الملتقى التربوي
admin@mltaka.com | 0595555525 || Facebook
 
Society of Education Forum

تواصل معنا
إعلانات أخرى

الدولية للالمنيوم ..شارع الصناعة مفترق المستشفى الاردني

 

العودة   الملتقى التربوي © > ::: إدارة ومناهج ::: > امتحانات المتقدمين للوظائف التعليمية > اختبارات التوظيف ( وكالة )

اجابات قطعة امتحان الوكاله لغة انجليزية 2008

السلام عليكم اثناء بحثي في الانترنت وجدت القطعة التي جاءت في امتحان الوكالة 2008 مع اجاباتها Most people can remember

إنشاء موضوع جديد  إضافة رد
كاتب الموضوع rasha1984 مشاركات 16 المشاهدات 8425  مشاهدة صفحة طباعة الموضوع | أرسل هذا الموضوع إلى صديق |
 
أدوات الموضوع انواع عرض الموضوع
  #1    
قديم 07-06-2008, 11:28 PM
rasha1984
+ قلم جديد +
 
 



rasha1984 غير متصل


السلام عليكم
اثناء بحثي في الانترنت وجدت القطعة التي جاءت في امتحان الوكالة 2008 مع اجاباتها
Most people can remember a phone number for up to thirty seconds. When this short amount of time elapses, however, the numbers are erased from the memory. How did the information get there in the first place? Information that makes its way to the short term memory (STM) does so via the sensory storage area. The brain has a filter which only allows stimuli that is of immediate interest to pass on to the STM, also known as the working memory.

There is much debate about the capacity and duration of the short term memory. The most accepted theory comes from George A. Miller, a cognitive psychologist who suggested that humans can remember approximately seven chunks of information. A chunk is defined as a meaningful unit of information, such as a word or name rather than just a letter or number. Modern theorists suggest that one can increase the capacity of the short term memory by chunking, or classifying similar information together. By organizing information, one can optimize the STM, and improve the chances of a memory being passed on to long term storage.

When making a conscious effort to memorize something, such as information for an exam, many people engage in "rote rehearsal". By repeating something over and over again, one is able to keep a memory alive. Unfortunately, this type of memory maintenance only succeeds if there are no interruptions. As soon as a person stops rehearsing the information, it has the tendency to disappear. When a pen and paper are not handy, people often attempt to remember a phone number by repeating it aloud. If the doorbell rings or the dog barks to come in before a person has the opportunity to make a phone call, he will likely forget the number instantly.* Therefore, rote rehearsal is not an efficient way to pass information from the short term to long term memory.* A better way is to practice "elaborate rehearsal". *This involves assigning semantic meaning to a piece of information so that it can be filed along with other pre-existing long term memories.*

Encoding information semantically also makes it more retrievable. Retrieving information can be done by recognition or recall.
Humans can easily recall memories that are stored in the long term memory and used often; however, if a memory seems to be forgotten, it may eventually be retrieved by prompting. The more cues a person is given (such as pictures), the more likely a memory can be retrieved. This is why multiple choice tests are often used for subjects that require a lot of memorization.

Glossary:
semantic: relating to the meaning of something

Reading Comprehension questions:
1. According to the passage, how do memories get transferred to the STM?

A) They revert from the long term memory.
B) They are filtered from the sensory storage area.
C) They get chunked when they enter the brain.
D) They enter via the nervous system.

Explanation:

  • Choice A is the opposite of what happens.
  • Choice C is what a person should try to do when memorizing something.
  • Choice D is not mentioned.
The correct answer is B. This is a factual question.
2. The word elapses in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to:

A) passes
B) adds up
C) appears
D) continues

The correct answer is A.This is a vocabulary question.
3. All of the following are mentioned as places in which memories are stored EXCEPT the:

A) STM
B) long term memory
C) sensory storage area
D) maintenance area

Explanation:
  • Choice A is mentioned in the first paragraph.
  • Choice B is mentioned in the second paragraph.
  • Choice C is mentioned in the first paragraph.
The correct answer is D. This is a negative factual question.
4. Why does the author mention a dog's bark?

A) To give an example of a type of memory
B) To provide a type of interruption
C) To prove that dogs have better memories than humans
D) To compare another sound that is loud like a doorbell

Explanation:
  • Choice A is incorrect because it is not the "reason" the author mentions it.
  • Choice C is not mentioned.
  • Choice D distracts you because both are mentioned as examples.
The correct answer is B. This is an author purpose question.
5. Look at the four stars that indicate where this sentence can be added to the passage. Where would the sentence fit best?

For example, a reader engages in elaborate rehearsal when he brings prior knowledge of a subject to a text.

The correct answer is fourth *. This is a insert text question.
6. How do theorists believe a person can remember more information in a short time?

A) By organizing it
B) By repeating it
C) By giving it a name
D) By drawing it

Explanation:
  • Choice B is what regular people think is true.
  • Choice C is not mentioned.
  • Choice D is a type of cue for retrieval.
The correct answer is A. This is a factual question.
7. The author believes that rote rotation is:

A) the best way to remember something
B) more efficient than chunking
C) ineffective in the long run
D) an unnecessary interruption

Explanation:
  • Choice A is contradicted by "not an efficient way".
  • Choice B is incorrect because these two terms are not compared.
  • Choice D is illogical.
The correct answer is C. This is a factual question.
8. The word it in the last paragraph refers to:

A) encoding
B) STM
C) semantics
D) information

The correct answer is D. This is a reference question.
9. The word elaborate in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to:

A) complex
B) efficient
C) pretty
D) regular

The correct answer is A. This is a vocabulary question.
10. Which of the following is NOT supported by the passage?

A) The working memory is the same as the short term memory.
B) A memory is kept alive through constant repetition.
C) Cues help people to recognize information.
D) Multiple choice exams are the most difficult.

Explanation:
  • Choice A is mentioned in paragraph one.
  • Choice B is mentioned in paragraph three (though an interruption will destroy it).
  • Choice C is mentioned in the last paragraph.
The correct answer is D. This is a negative factual question.
11. The word cues in the passage is closest in meaning to

A) questions
B) clues
C) images
D) tests

The correct answer is B. This is a vocabulary question.
12. Which of the following best provides the important informaton in the highlighted sentence from the passage. Incorrect answer choices leave out essential information or change the meaning of it

A) Prompting is the easiest way to retrieve short term memory after an extended period of time.
B) A memory can be retrieved by prompting, in a case where it has been rarely used.
C) It's easier to remember short term memories than long term memories due to regular prompts.
D) Recalling a long term memory that is often used is easy, while forgotten memories often require prompting.

Explanation:
  • Choice A changes the meaning of the information.
  • Choice B leaves out essential information about the long term memories that are used often.
  • Choice C changes the meaning of the information.
The correct answer is D. This is a sentence simplification question.

13. An introductory sentence for a summary of the passage is found below. Complete the summary by choosing the THREE answer choices that contain the most imporant ideas in the passage. Some sentences do not fit in the summary because they provide ideas that are not mentioned in the passage or are only minor ideas from the passage. This question is worth 2 points.

The brain stores information that a person may need in the immediate future in a place called the short term memory (STM).

1. Most people can only remember numbers for a short time.
2. Many psychologists agree that only a certain amount of information can be stored in the STM at once.
3. Some techniques for memorization don't work because of potential interruptions.
4) Elaborate rehearsal is generally considered less effective than rote rehearsal.
5) Assigning meaning to information makes it easier for the brain to retrieve.

Explanation:
  • Choice 1. is a minor example in the passage.
  • Choice 2. is the topic of paragraph 2.
  • Choice 3. is the topic of paragraph 3.
  • Choice 4. incorrect according to the passage.
  • Choice 5. is the topic of paragraph 4.
The correct answers are 2, 3, and 5. This is a summary
اليكم الرابط الموجود في القطعة
www.englishclub.com
July 6th, 2008


 

 

 

 

 


اذكر الله ...

قديم 07-07-2008, 01:31 AM   #2
يحر الاحزان
+ قلم جديد +
 

الصورة الرمزية يحر الاحزان

 

رقم العضوية : 34935

تاريخ التسجيل: 16 - 6 - 2008

الإقامة: غزة المنكوبة

العمر: 31

عدد الردود : 7

عدد المواضيع : 0

المجموع : 7

المهنة : مدرسة انجليزي

يحر الاحزان is on a distinguished road
الأصدقاء: (2)


افتراضي

thanks a lot for this important subject.. if you find any thing else please add it .....

 

يحر الاحزان غير متصل  
قديم 07-07-2008, 01:45 AM   #3
يارا 2009
+ قلم بدأ بقوة +
 

الصورة الرمزية يارا 2009

 

رقم العضوية : 23441

تاريخ التسجيل: 25 - 1 - 2008

الإقامة: غزة

العمر: 19

عدد الردود : 75

عدد المواضيع : 3

المجموع : 78

المهنة : طالبة

يارا 2009 is on a distinguished road
الأصدقاء: (2)


افتراضي

ممكن تعطينا الموقع اللي لقيتي عليه القطعة
مشكورة

 

يارا 2009 غير متصل  
قديم 07-07-2008, 01:51 AM   #4
ام علي
+ قلم بدأ بقوة +
 

الصورة الرمزية ام علي

 

رقم العضوية : 8042

تاريخ التسجيل: 10 - 5 - 2007

الإقامة: النصيرات

العمر: 30

عدد الردود : 41

عدد المواضيع : 1

المجموع : 42

المهنة : معلمة لغه انجليزيه /ممدوح صيدم أ

ام علي is on a distinguished road
الأصدقاء: (2)


افتراضي

مشكورة اختي رشااااااااااااااا

 

ام علي غير متصل  
قديم 07-07-2008, 10:41 AM   #5
صخر عبد الهادي
+ قلم دائم التألق +
 

الصورة الرمزية صخر عبد الهادي

 

رقم العضوية : 16720

تاريخ التسجيل: 21 - 10 - 2007

الإقامة: غزة / النصر

العمر: 30

عدد الردود : 844

عدد المواضيع : 105

المجموع : 949

المهنة : Teacher of English

صخر عبد الهادي is on a distinguished road
الأصدقاء: (9)


افتراضي

شكرا لك يارشا وبوركتى واسعدك الله

 

صخر عبد الهادي غير متصل  
قديم 07-07-2008, 10:49 AM   #6
صخر عبد الهادي
+ قلم دائم التألق +
 

الصورة الرمزية صخر عبد الهادي

 

رقم العضوية : 16720

تاريخ التسجيل: 21 - 10 - 2007

الإقامة: غزة / النصر

العمر: 30

عدد الردود : 844

عدد المواضيع : 105

المجموع : 949

المهنة : Teacher of English

صخر عبد الهادي is on a distinguished road
الأصدقاء: (9)


افتراضي

بس وين بالضبط ممكن نلاقى القطعة فى الموقع

 

صخر عبد الهادي غير متصل  
قديم 07-07-2008, 10:52 AM   #7
rasha1984
+ قلم جديد +
 

رقم العضوية : 26686

تاريخ التسجيل: 17 - 3 - 2008

الإقامة: Khan- Younis

العمر: 30

عدد الردود : 13

عدد المواضيع : 2

المجموع : 15

المهنة :

rasha1984 is on a distinguished road
الأصدقاء: (2)


افتراضي

السلام عليكم
هذا هو الرابط بالتحديد
http://www.englishclub.com/esl-exams...ce-reading.htm

الرجاء من عندة اجابات اسئلة اخرى افادتنا غير الموجودة في الملتقى ولكم جزيل الشكر
احب كمان اسئل اذا حد عندو اي معلومات عن اختبارات مدرب اكاديمي لغة انجليزية كيف حتكون طبيعتها وماذا تحتوي يفيدنا بهالموضوع

 

rasha1984 غير متصل  
قديم 07-08-2008, 08:24 AM   #8
Miss Islam
+ قلم جديد +
 

رقم العضوية : 30362

تاريخ التسجيل: 2 - 5 - 2008

الإقامة: غزة

العمر: 28

عدد الردود : 5

عدد المواضيع : 0

المجموع : 5

المهنة : مدرسة لغة انجليزية

Miss Islam is on a distinguished road
الأصدقاء: (2)


افتراضي

شكراااااااااااااااا جزيلا


الحمد لله الامتحان كان راااااااااااااااااائع ويقيس القدرات

 

Miss Islam غير متصل  
قديم 07-08-2008, 10:53 PM   #9
حسام سليم
+ قلم بدأ بقوة +
 

رقم العضوية : 26256

تاريخ التسجيل: 12 - 3 - 2008

عدد الردود : 38

عدد المواضيع : 0

المجموع : 38

المهنة :

حسام سليم is on a distinguished road
الأصدقاء: (2)


افتراضي

مشكورة اختي

 

حسام سليم غير متصل  
قديم 07-17-2008, 07:29 AM   #10
saymus
+ قلم فعال +
 

الصورة الرمزية saymus

 

رقم العضوية : 6273

تاريخ التسجيل: 20 - 4 - 2007

الإقامة: غزة

العمر: 55

عدد الردود : 134

عدد المواضيع : 3

المجموع : 137

المهنة : معلم

saymus is on a distinguished road
الأصدقاء: (2)


افتراضي

Thanks<<<<<<<<<<<<<

 

saymus غير متصل  
قديم 07-17-2008, 04:35 PM   #11
shroty
+ قلم جديد +
 

رقم العضوية : 36799

تاريخ التسجيل: 17 - 7 - 2008

العمر: 27

عدد الردود : 14

عدد المواضيع : 0

المجموع : 14

المهنة :

shroty is on a distinguished road
الأصدقاء: (2)


افتراضي

شكررررررررررررررررررررررررررررررررا

 

shroty غير متصل  
قديم 07-19-2008, 03:36 PM   #12
ماهر علاء
+ قلم فعال +
 

الصورة الرمزية ماهر علاء

 

رقم العضوية : 8438

تاريخ التسجيل: 17 - 5 - 2007

الإقامة: فلسطين

عدد الردود : 109

عدد المواضيع : 2

المجموع : 111

المهنة : خريج

ماهر علاء is on a distinguished road
الأصدقاء: (2)


افتراضي

مشكور على هذا الجهد

 

ماهر علاء غير متصل  
قديم 06-16-2009, 03:42 PM   #13
*اســـراء*
+ قلم فعال +
 

الصورة الرمزية *اســـراء*

 

رقم العضوية : 74181

تاريخ التسجيل: 27 - 5 - 2009

الإقامة: when faith begins

العمر: 17

عدد الردود : 152

عدد المواضيع : 4

المجموع : 156

المهنة : Pediatrician,,inshallah

*اســـراء* is on a distinguished road
الأصدقاء: (97)


افتراضي

thank you very much

 

*اســـراء* غير متصل  
قديم 02-28-2010, 10:14 PM   #14
Om Mohammed Mhmd
+ قلم دائم التألق +
 

الصورة الرمزية Om Mohammed Mhmd

 

رقم العضوية : 7588

تاريخ التسجيل: 4 - 5 - 2007

الإقامة: somewhere in this mortal world

عدد الردود : 668

عدد المواضيع : 16

المجموع : 684

المهنة : Teacher of English at UNRWA

Om Mohammed Mhmd is on a distinguished road
الأصدقاء: (21)


افتراضي

Thanks a lot Sis...Good luck 4 you all

 

Om Mohammed Mhmd غير متصل  
قديم 03-15-2010, 01:40 PM   #15
الدرب الصعب
+ قلم جديد +
 

رقم العضوية : 154389

تاريخ التسجيل: 6 - 3 - 2010

عدد الردود : 3

عدد المواضيع : 0

المجموع : 3

المهنة :

الدرب الصعب is on a distinguished road
الأصدقاء: (2)



مش عارفة احمل الموضوع

 

الدرب الصعب غير متصل  
إضافة رد

اجابات قطعة امتحان الوكاله لغة انجليزية 2008


جديد مواضيع قسم اختبارات التوظيف ( وكالة )
الذين يشاهدون محتوى الموضوع الآن : 1 ( الأعضاء 0 والزوار 1)
 
أدوات الموضوع
انواع عرض الموضوع

... اذكر الله

 
الساعة الآن 03:05 PM بتوقيت القدس

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO
SEO by FiraSEO v3.1 .
 
   

 

 

 
 

الاتصال بنا | الرئيسة | الأرشيف | بيان الخصوصية |   الأعلى